English (Taxation)
tax effect [correct]; fiscal impact [correct]; tax incidence [correct]; incidence of tax [correct]; incidence of taxation [correct]
DEF: The place, locations or stage of operations on which the effect of a tax falls.
CONT: If the net result of a manufacturer' excise tax is to raise the prices of the goods manufactured, the incidence of the tax is said to be on the purchase of the goods, or on the purchaser.
OBS: Not to be confused with "tax burden".
French (Fiscalité)
incidence fiscale [correct, feminine noun]; incidence de l'impôt [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Détermination de la personne ou du groupe social qui supporte finalement un impôt.
CONT: Le problème de l'incidence de l'impôt consiste à distinguer le contribuable de droit et le contribuable de fait, à écarter l'apparence pour tenter de découvrir la réalité
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
incidencia del impuesto [correct, feminine noun]; incidencia impositiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La persona o la institución sobre la que, en última instancia, recae el pago del impuesto.
CONT: Por ejemplo, un impuesto indirecto eleva el precio de una mercancía, pero eso no perjudica solamente al consumidor. Se reducirán las compras, y disminuirán las rentas de los detallistas. La incidencia del impuesto la comparten el consumidor y el detallista.