English (Taxation)
proportional tax [correct]
DEF: A tax whose rate is a constant percentage of the tax base, regardless of the size of the base.
OBS: A tax is called proportional [when] it takes from high-income people the same fraction of income [as] it takes from low-income people.
OBS: proportional tax: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Fiscalité)
impôt proportionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Impôt déterminé au même taux, quelle que soit l'assiette d'imposition.
OBS: impôt proportionnel : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
impuesto proporcional [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Impuesto en el que] el tipo impositivo se mantiene constante sea cual sea la cuantía de la base impositiva.
OBS: impuesto proporcional : término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.