English (Taxation)
personal income tax [correct]; income tax [correct]; individual income tax [correct]
DEF: Direct tax applied to individual income, regardless of its source (employment, performance of capital assets, appreciation, etc.).
OBS: The taxpayer in this case is the family unit and its characteristics (number of children, etc.) is taken into account when determining the amount of tax that is due.
OBS: Definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Fiscalité)
impôt sur le revenu [correct, masculine noun, Canada, France]; IR [correct, masculine noun, Canada, France]; impôt des particuliers [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; impôt sur le revenu des particuliers [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; impôt des personnes physiques [correct, masculine noun, Belgium]; IPP [correct, masculine noun, Belgium]; IPP
DEF: Impôt qui frappe les différents types de revenus des particuliers, notamment les revenus d'emploi, d'entreprise et de biens, et les gains en capital.
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
impuesto sobre la renta de personas físicas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Impuesto directo que grava la renta de las personas físicas, cualquiera que sea su procedencia (trabajo personal, rendimientos del capital mobiliario, incrementos patrimoniales, etc.) El sujeto pasivo de este impuesto es la unidad familiar, y se tienen en cuenta sus características (número de hijos, etc.) en la determinación de la deuda tributaria.
OBS: impuesto sobre la renta de personas físicas : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.