English (Taxation; Finance)
gift tax [correct]
DEF: Tax payable when transferring a good from one person to another in the form of a gift, its purpose, apart from purely as a means of collecting income, is to control the workings of other taxes such as inheritance tax.
OBS: gift tax: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Fiscalité; Finances)
impôt sur les dons [masculine noun]; impôt sur les donations [masculine noun]
DEF: Impôt payé au moment de la donation d'un bien à une personne.
OBS: impôt sur les donations : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Finanzas)
impuesto sobre donaciones [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Impuesto que se paga al regalar un bien a otra persona. Tiene como objetivo, aparte del recaudatorio en sí mismo, controlar el funcionamiento de otros impuestos como el de herencias.
OBS: impuesto sobre donaciones : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.