English (Taxation Law)
inheritance tax [correct, Canada]; tax on inheritances [archaic]
OBS: [A tax] on individuals who inherit bequests of property upon the death of a relative or friend ... They differ only in minor detail from estate taxes that are levied on the dead giver's estate.
OBS: inheritance tax: Expression reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit fiscal)
taxe successorale [feminine noun]; taxe d'héritage [feminine noun, Canada]; impôt sur les successions [masculine noun]; impôt sur les héritages [masculine noun, Canada]; droit de mutation [masculine noun]; droit de mutation par décès [masculine noun]; droit de succession [masculine noun]; droit successoral [masculine noun]; droit d'héritage [masculine noun]
Spanish (Derecho fiscal)
impuesto sobre sucesiones [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: impuesto sobre sucesiones : Expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.