English (IT Security)
repudiation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The denial by one of the entities involved in a communication of having participated in all or part of the communication.
OBS: repudiation: term and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Sécurité des TI)
répudiation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Le fait, pour une des entités impliquées dans la communication, de nier avoir participé aux échanges, totalement ou en partie.
OBS: répudiation : terme et définition normalisés par ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
PHR: répudiation à l'émission, répudiation à la réception
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
repudio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Impugnación del acto efectuado en el momento de la transacción.