English (Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Mechanical Transmission Systems; Gears and Friction Wheels)
neutral gear
CONT: Neutral gear position is obtained by moving two sliding gears to a position in which they are not in mesh with the other gears ... allowing the engine to run without driving the rear wheels.
French (Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Transmissions mécaniques; Engrenages et roues de friction)
point mort [masculine noun]
DEF: Position du levier du changement de vitesse pour laquelle aucune combinaison d'engrenages ne se trouve engagée.
Spanish (Dispositivos de seguridad (Componentes mecánicos); Sistemas de transmisión mecánica; Engranajes y ruedas de fricción)
punto muerto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Posición de un órgano mecánico en un lugar de su carrera donde no puede ser impulsado por el órgano motor y en el que solamente se mueve por inercia en virtud de la impulsión recibida precedentemente [...]