English (Pumps; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
fire pump [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A pump used to supply water for firefighting ...
OBS: fire pump: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Pompes; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
pompe à incendie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pompe d'incendie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pompe à incendie; pompe d'incendie : désignations uniformisées par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Bombas; Equipo de salvamento y lucha contra incendios)
bomba contra incendios [correct, feminine noun]; bomba de incendios [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Equipo de impulsión de agua para sistemas contra incendios.