English (Telecommunications Switching)
space-to-mark transition [correct]; space-mark transition [proposal]
DEF: The transition, or switching, from a spacing impulse to a marking impulse.
French (Commutation (Télécommunications))
transition travail-repos [proposal, feminine noun]; transition repos-travail [proposal, feminine noun]; transition espace-marque [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Conmutación (Telecomunicaciones))
transición espacio/marca [feminine noun]; transición de espacio a marca [feminine noun]
DEF: Transición o conmutación desde un impulso de espacio a un impulso de marca.