English (Telecommunications Transmission; Electrical Engineering; Television (Radioelectricity))
line synchronizing signal [correct]; line synchronizing pulse; line sync signal; line sync pulse
DEF: A pulse transmitted during the line-blanking interval to hold the receiver scanning process with that of the transmitter.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Électrotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
signal de synchronisation ligne [correct, masculine noun]; signal de synchronisation de ligne [correct, masculine noun]; impulsion de synchronisation ligne [feminine noun]
DEF: Signal de synchronisation rectangulaire assurant le synchronisme des balayages de ligne, lors de l'analyse et de la synthèse.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Electrotecnia; Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
señal de sincronización de linea [correct, feminine noun]; impulso de sincronismo de línea [correct, masculine noun]