English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
scum [correct, noun]
DEF: A film or layer of floating matter formed upon the surface of a liquid [as] stagnant, foul water, etc.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
écume [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] substances solides légères surnageant sur certaines eaux de rivière ou à la surface de bassins d'épuration.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
espuma [feminine noun]
DEF: Aglomeración de burbujas, a veces mezcladas con impurezas que flotan en la superficie de ciertos líquidos.