English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
doping [correct]
DEF: The addition of impurities to a semiconductor to achieve a desired characteristic, as in producing an n-type or p-type material.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
dopage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ajout d'impuretés à un matériau semi-conducteur pour modifier ses propriétés.
Spanish (Semiconductores (Electrónica))
dopado [correct, masculine noun]; impurificación [correct, feminine noun]; contaminación [feminine noun]; dopaje [masculine noun]
DEF: Adición de impurezas a un semiconductor para conferirle las características que la convertirán en un material del tipo n o del tipo p.