English (Atmospheric Physics; Air Pollution)
atmospheric impurity [correct, see observation]
DEF: Any foreign material that mixes with and contaminates the air in the atmosphere.
OBS: atmospheric impurities: Particles or gases which are alien to the normal constituents of the air and which occur in it in greatly varying quantities.
OBS: atmospheric impurity: term generally used in the plural (atmospheric impurities).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pollution de l'air)
impureté atmosphérique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Particule ou gaz qui ne fait pas partie des éléments constitutifs permanents de l'air atmosphérique et qui s'y rencontre en quantité très variable.
OBS: impureté atmosphérique : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel (impuretés atmosphériques).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Contaminación del aire)
impureza de la atmósfera [feminine noun]
DEF: impurezas de la atmósfera : Partículas o gases que no están entre los que normalmente componen el aire y que se presentan en concentraciones muy variables.