English (Air Safety)
serious injury [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An injury which is sustained by a person in an accident and which: a) requires hospitalization for more than 48 hours, commencing within seven days from the date the injury was received; or b) results in a fracture of any bone (except simple fractures of fingers, toes, or nose); or c) involves lacerations which cause severe haemorrhage, nerve, muscle or tendon damage; or d) involves injury to any internal organ; or e) involves second or third degree burns, or any burns affecting more than 5 per cent of the body surface; or f) involves verified exposure to infectious substances or injurious radiation.
OBS: serious injury: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien))
blessure grave [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Toute blessure que subit une personne au cours d'un accident et qui : a) nécessite l'hospitalisation pendant plus de 48 heures, cette hospitalisation commençant dans les sept jours qui suivent la date à laquelle les blessures ont été subies, ou b) provoque la fracture d'un os (exception faite des fractures simples des doigts, des orteils ou du nez), ou c) provoque des déchirures qui sont la cause de graves hémorragies ou de lésions d'un nerf, d'un muscle ou d'un tendon, ou d) provoque la lésion d'un organe interne, ou e) s'accompagne de brûlures du deuxième ou troisième degré ou de toute brûlure affectant plus de 5% de la surface du corps, ou f) résulte de l'exposition vérifiée à des matières infectieuses ou à un rayonnement pernicieux.
OBS: blessure grave : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
lesión grave [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cualquier lesión sufrida por una persona en un accidente y que : a) requiera hospitalización durante más de 48 horas dentro de los siete días contados a partir de la fecha en que se sufrió la lesión; o b) ocasione la fractura de algún hueso(con excepción de las fracturas simples de la nariz o de los dedos de las manos o de los pies) ;o c) ocasione laceraciones que den lugar a hemorragias graves, lesiones a nervios, músculos o tendones; o d) ocasione daños a cualquier órgano interno; o e) ocasione quemaduras de segundo o tercer grado u otras quemaduras que afecten más del 5% de la superficie del cuerpo; o f) sea imputable al contacto, comprobado, con substancias infecciosas o a la exposición a radiaciones perjudiciales.
OBS: lesión grave: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).