English (Penal Law; Rules of Court)
charge [correct, noun]; accusatory charge [correct]
DEF: A formal accusation that a person has committed a specific crime.
OBS: charge: term reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit pénal; Règles de procédure)
accusation [correct, feminine noun]; inculpation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action de déférer à la justice un individu qui a commis un délit prévu au code pénal.
OBS: Le terme «inculpation» est employé dans le Code criminel pour désigner l'accusation ou les accusations portées contre une personne dans la dénonciation ou l'acte d'accusation. Il correspond en anglais à «charge».
Spanish (Derecho penal; Reglamento procesal)
acusación [correct, feminine noun]; cargo [correct, masculine noun]; imputación [correct, feminine noun]; sindicación [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: acusación; cargo; imputación : términos reproducidos del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.