English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Reproduction (Medicine))
intrauterine device [correct]; IUD [correct]; intrauterine contraceptive device [correct]; IUCD [correct]; IUCD
DEF: A piece of plastic or metal of various shapes (e.g., coil, loop, bow) inserted into the uterus to exert a contraceptive effect.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Reproduction (Médecine))
dispositif intra-utérin [correct, masculine noun]; DIU [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit dispositif de plastique ou de métal, inséré dans l'utérus à des fins contraceptives.
Spanish (Instrumental médico; Reproducción (Medicina))
dispositivo intrauterino [masculine noun]; dispositivo intrauterino anticonceptivo [masculine noun]
DEF: Pequeños aparatos, de los que existen diferentes modelos y materiales, que se introducen en la cavidad uterina a fin de evitar el embarazo y que pueden permanecer in situ durante un período de 1 a 3 años.