English (Environmental Management; Silviculture)
multiple population breeding system [correct]; MPBS [correct]
CONT: Multiple population breeding system (MPBS) is a conservation method in which the population with the function of genetic conservation is subdivided into subpopulations, each having an effective population size of approximately 50 individuals [...]. If the population consists of 20 subpopulations, the total number of trees is 1000. In this population size, only a few rare alleles can be spontaneously lost [...]
French (Gestion environnementale; Sylviculture)
système d'amélioration en populations multiples [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Silvicultura)
sistema de mejora de poblaciones múltiples [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Debido a la velocidad del cambio climático y la relativamente lenta respuesta adaptativa de los bosques, la conservación in situ debe ser complementada con otros sistemas como lo es el sistema de mejora de poblaciones múltiples(MPBS), desarrollado por Namkoong.