English (Plant and Crop Production; Agricultural Economics)
common seed [correct, noun]
CONT: Canadian commercial seed producers and companies produce and market both certified and common seeds to meet the diverse needs of growers ... Common seeds are mainly found with forage crops. Approximately one-third of forage seed production is sold as common seed, mainly in Canada and the United States.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Économie agricole)
semence commune [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les entreprises et producteurs commerciaux canadiens produisent et mettent en marché des semences aussi bien certifiées que communes pour répondre aux divers besoins des cultivateurs [...] Quant aux semences communes, on les trouve surtout pour les cultures fourragères. Environ le tiers des semences de plantes fourragères sont vendues comme semences communes, surtout au Canada et aux États-Unis.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Economía agrícola)
semilla común [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En este intercambio no solo se presentaron semillas comunes, sino semillas nativas que con el tiempo se han mejorado a través de un proceso de selección in situ [...]