English (Genetics)
homopolymer tailing [correct]; homopolymer tailing technique [correct]; tailing [correct]
DEF: The addition of complementary bases to the ends of blunt-ended foreign and vector DNA sequences so that they may base-pair to form a recombinant DNA molecule.
OBS: For example, poly(dG) [polydeoxyguanylic acid] may be added to the ends of the foreign DNA while poly(dC) [polydeoxycytidylic acid] is added to ends of the vector DNA. The enzyme catalysing these transfer reactions is called terminal transferase.
French (Génétique)
extension homopolymérique [correct, feminine noun]; méthode des séquences homopolymériques complémentaires [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ADNc double brin [...] est inséré dans un vecteur, la plupart du temps pBR322 [plasmide de Bolivar et Rodriguez]. Deux types de méthodes sont utilisées pour ce faire : celle des adaptateurs ajoutés à chacune des extrémités des fragments, ou celle des séquences homopolymériques complémentaires.
Spanish (Genética)
prolongación con homopolímeros [correct, feminine noun]; adición de una cola de nucleótidos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Adición in vitro de múltiples copias de un único nucleótido a los extremos 3’-hidroxilo de una molécula de ADN bicatenario por acción de la enzima transferasa terminal.