English (Biological Sciences; Scientific Research Methods)
in vivo study [correct]
CONT: Mutagenecity... (a) there is epidemiological evidence that shows a causal connection between exposure of persons to the substance or mixture and heritable genetic effects; or (b) there is evidence of mutagenicity in mammalian germ cells in vivo as shown by (i) positive results in a study that measures mutation transmitted to offspring, or (ii) positive results in an in vivo study showing chemical interaction with the genetic materials of mammalian germ cells and positive results in an in vivo study assessing either gene mutation or chromosomal aberration in somatic cells
French (Sciences biologiques; Méthodes de recherche scientifique)
essai in vivo [correct, masculine noun]; étude in vivo [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Métodos de investigación científica)
estudio in vivo [correct, masculine noun]; ensayo in vivo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Del latín literalmente: en algo vivo. Aplícase a procesos biológicos que ocurren dentro de un organismo vivo.