English (Symptoms (Medicine))
quiescent [correct]; inactive [correct]; dormant [correct]
CONT: For all malignancies, not just those that are virally induced, a clearer understanding is needed of the switch during malignancy from a quiescent, dormant state to an active, progressing disease.
CONT: ... tuberculosis can be a quiescent (inactive) infection.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
quiescent [correct]; dormant [correct]
CONT: Toute personne qui a eu un jour la varicelle peut conserver le virus, à l’état quiescent (dormant), dans un ganglion. Lorsqu’il se réveille, il provoque un zona.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
quiescente [correct]; inactivo [correct]