English (Citizenship and Immigration)
inadmissible [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Referring to] a person who, under the rules of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, may not enter or remain in Canada.
CONT: If you're found inadmissible, you'll be denied a visa or an electronic travel authorization (eTA), refused entry to, or removed from Canada.
OBS: Normally, if you're inadmissible to Canada, you won't be allowed to enter the country. If you have a valid reason to travel to Canada that is justified in the circumstances, [you may be issued] a temporary resident permit.
OBS: inadmissible: term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA) and in the Immigration Act of 1976.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
interdit de territoire [correct, adjective]; interdite de territoire [correct, adjective]; non admissible [correct, adjective]; inadmissible [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Se dit d'une] personne qui, en vertu des dispositions de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, n'est pas autorisée à entrer ou à séjourner au Canada.
CONT: Si vous êtes jugé interdit de territoire, on vous refusera un visa ou une autorisation de voyage électronique (AVE), on vous refusera l'entrée au Canada ou on vous expulsera du pays.
OBS: Normalement, lorsque vous êtes interdit de territoire au Canada, on ne vous permettra pas d'entrer au pays. Si vous avez une raison valable de vous rendre au Canada qui est justifiée dans les circonstances, [on pourrait] vous délivrer un permis de séjour temporaire.
OBS: interdit de territoire; interdite de territoire : termes figurant dans la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés (LIPR).
OBS: non admissible : terme figurant dans la Loi sur l'immigration de 1976.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración)
inadmisible [correct]
CONT: El [Acta de inmigración y protección de refugiados] declara inadmisible a Canadá a cualquier extranjero o residente permanente que tiene algún vínculo con el terrorismo.