English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
extension lag [correct]; extensor lag [correct]
CONT: With an extensor lag, the patient cannot actively extend to a completely straight position (angle of 0° measured between the femur and tibia). Passive extension is not limited however. This condition occurs because of a lengthening or weakening of the quadriceps after surgery or because of prosthetic component positioning.
OBS: Extension lag is usually measured in degrees.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
déficit d'extension [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'examen en décubitus mesure les amplitudes articulaires en flexion-extension. Elles sont normalement de 150° de flexion et 0° d'extension. On parle de flessum quand il existe un déficit d'extension (la meilleure manière de le mettre en évidence est d'empaumer les deux talons du patient en décubitus dorsal et de les surélever de 10 cm par rapport au plan de la table). Celui-ci est individualisé en déficit d'extension active, puis passive, le dernier nombre correspond à l'amplitude de flexion.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
incapacidad de extensión total [feminine noun]