English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
Karnofsky scale [correct]; Karnofsky score [correct]; Karnofsky performance scale
DEF: A score between 0 and 100 assigned by a clinician based on observations of a patient's ability to perform common tasks.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
index de Karnofsky [correct, masculine noun]; échelle de Karnofsky [correct, feminine noun]; indice de Karnofsky [correct, masculine noun]; indice de Karnofski [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chiffre subjectif, exprimé en %, attribué par un clinicien correspondant aux possibilités pour un patient d'effectuer les gestes nécessaires à la vie quotidienne.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina))
índice de Karnofsky [masculine noun]; Karnofsky; escala de Karnofsky [feminine noun]
DEF: Calificación médica de la capacidad de un paciente para realizar ciertas tareas ordinarias : 100 equivale a normal sin objeciones, 70 a incapacidad para realizar una tarea normal, 50 requiere ayuda considerable, 40 discapacitado, 30 requiere hospitalización y 0 significa muerte inminente.