English (Mental Disorders; Rules of Court)
mentally incompetent [correct, adjective]; mentally incapable [correct]
CONT: Court may dispense with consent ... If an owner wishes to dispose of the homestead and the owner's spouse (a) has been living separate and apart from the owner for six months or more; or (b) is mentally incapable of giving consent.
French (Troubles mentaux; Règles de procédure)
frappé d'incapacité mentale [correct]; mentalement incapable [correct]
OBS: frappé d'incapacité mentale : terme recommandé par le Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile.
CONT: Dispense de consentement [...] Si le propriétaire désire aliéner la propriété familiale et si son conjoint vit séparé de lui depuis au moins six mois ou est mentalement incapable de donner son consentement.
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Reglamento procesal)
mentalmente incapaz [adjective]