English (Loans; Foreign Trade; Banking)
credit risk [correct]; counterparty risk [correct]; default risk [correct]; credit exposure [correct]; lending risk
DEF: The likelihood of loss through failure to fulfil a contract or non-payment of a debt.
CONT: The management and control of the credit risk associated with their off-balance-sheet derivative positions has also been improved.
PHR: management, control of credit risk.
PHR: distribution of credit exposures.
PHR: first-class credit risk.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Commerce extérieur; Banque)
risque de crédit [correct, masculine noun]; risque bancaire [correct, masculine noun]; risque crédit [masculine noun]
DEF: Risque qu'une partie à un instrument financier manque à l'une de ses obligations et amène de ce fait l'autre partie à subir une perte financière.
CONT: La gestion et le contrôle du risque de crédit lié aux positions hors bilan sur produits dérivés se sont aussi améliorés.
PHR: gestion, contrôle du risque de crédit.
PHR: risque de crédit de premier ordre.
Spanish (Préstamos; Comercio exterior; Operaciones bancarias)
riesgo de crédito [correct, masculine noun]; riesgo crediticio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En operaciones de préstamos, la probabilidad de que un prestatario sea incapaz de amortizar el capital o de pagar los intereses.
CONT: También han mejorado la gestión y el control del riesgo crediticio asociado a sus posiciones en instrumentos derivados no incluidas en el balance.
PHR: gestión, control del riesgo crediticio.
PHR: riesgo de crédito de primer orden.
OBS: riesgo de crédito: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.