English (Environment)
consumption of dead organic matter by fires [correct, standardized]
OBS: consumption of dead organic matter by fires: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Environnement)
combustion de matière organique morte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: combustion de matière organique morte : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Medio ambiente)
combustión de materia orgánica muerta durante un incendio [correct, feminine noun]