English (Stairs and Stairways; Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
fire escape [correct]; fire escape stairs [correct]; fire stairs [correct]; emergency stairway [correct, standardized]; emergency stairs [correct]; emergency staircase [correct]; escape stair [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A stairway, usually of steel, attached to the outside of a building, to provide a means of escape, in case of fire [or other emergency], for persons within the building.
OBS: The stairway may also be built inside the building.
OBS: emergency stairway: term standardized by ISO.
French (Escaliers; Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
escalier de secours [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; escalier d'évacuation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Escalier extérieur, [ou intérieur], généralement en matériaux incombustibles, permettant aux occupants d'évacuer les étages en toute sécurité en cas de sinistre.
OBS: escalier de secours : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Escaleras; Instalaciones fijas de salvamento (incendios))
escalera de emergencia [correct, feminine noun]; escalera de incendios [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Escalera normalmente metálica, sujeta al exterior del edificio, que proporciona un medio de escape, en caso de incendio.