English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
vinyl acetate [correct]
OBS: 39th highest-volume chemical produced in US (1985). Raw material for polyvinyl resins. ... Properties: Colorless liquid .... Use: ... latex paints, paper coating, adhesives, textile finishing, safety glass interlayers. A vinyl acetate-ethylene copolymer is available for specialty products.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3COOCH:CH2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acétate de vinyle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3COOCH:CH2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
acetato de vinilo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Líquido incoloro soluble en la mayoría de disolventes orgánicos, incluidos los clorados; insoluble en agua. Poco tóxico. Inflamable. Riesgo de incendio. Límite de inflamación en el aire de 2, 6 a 13, 4%.
OBS: Fórmula química: CH3COOCH:CH2