English (Fire Prevention; Pre-Fire Planning)
fire protection [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: All measures, methods and activities aimed at reducing danger to persons, property and the environment by preventing, detecting, controlling and suppressing fires.
OBS: fire protection: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau; designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick) and the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Prévention des incendies; Prévision des incendies)
protection contre l'incendie [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; protection-incendie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des mesures, des méthodes et des activités de prévention, de détection, de maîtrise et de suppression d'incendies qui visent à diminuer le danger pour les personnes, les biens et l'environnement.
OBS: protection contre l'incendie : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick) et le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: protection-incendie : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Prevención de incendios; Previsión de incendios)
protección contra incendios [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción de proteger, con las medidas y los medios necesarios, a personas y bienes materiales contra los daños que puedan derivarse de un incendio luchando contra el mismo.