English (Fire Detection; Fire-Fighting Techniques)
fire detection [correct, standardized]
DEF: A component of fire protection that includes activities aimed at discovering, locating andreporting fires.
OBS: fire detection: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: fire detection: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Détection des incendies; Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
détection des incendies [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; détection d'incendie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Composante de la protection contre l'incendie qui comprend des activités visant à découvrir, à localiser et à rapporter les foyers d'incendie.
OBS: détection des incendies : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: détection des incendies : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Detección de incendios; Maniobras de intervención (incendios))
detección de incendios [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción de manifestar la existencia de un incendio, mediante elementos sensibles a alguno de los fenómenos que acompañan al fuego.