English (Atmospheric Physics; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
cloud from fire [correct]; fire cloud [correct]
CONT: The combustion products from big fires (forest, petrol stores, etc.) often assume the appearance of dense, dark and sprouting clouds which develop vertically to great heights, either retaining a sprouting aspect up to their tops or spreading out at a certain level in the atmosphere. Even though the forms of fire clouds and ordinary convective clouds (Cumulus congestus and Cumulonimbus) are similar, the former can easily be recognized by the rapidity of their development and their dark colour.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Incendies de végétation)
nuage d'incendie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les produits de combustion provenant des grands incendies (forêt, dépôts d'essence, etc.) prennent souvent l'aspect de nuages denses, sombres et bourgeonnants qui se développent verticalement jusqu'à de grandes hauteurs; ces nuages peuvent conserver leur aspect bourgeonnant jusqu'à leur sommet ou s'étaler à un certain niveau. Malgré leur similitude de forme avec des nuages convectifs naturels (Cumulus congestus et Cumulonimbus), on les en distingue facilement par leur couleur sombre et par la rapidité de leur développement.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Incendio de la vegetación)
nube de incendio [feminine noun]
CONT: Los productos de combustión procedentes de grandes incendios (bosques, depósitos de petróleo, etc.) adoptan con frecuencia el aspecto de nubes densas, oscuras y con protuberancias que se desarrollan verticalmente hasta grandes alturas; esas nubes pueden conservar su forma de protuberancia hasta su cima o extenderse horizontalmente a un nivel estable. Pese a su semejanza de forma con las nubes convectivas naturales (Cumulus congestus y Cumulonimbus), se diferencian fácilmente por su color oscuro y por su rápido desarrollo.