English (Botany; Ecology (General))
pyrophilous [correct, adjective]
DEF: Growing or thriving on burned or fired substrata.
CONT: Seaver (1909, 1928) and Seaver & Clark (1910) have drawn attention to a number of operculate cup-fungi which occur in nature only on burnt places, especially where wood has burnt. Seaver (1909) used the term "pyrophilous" for these fungi.
French (Botanique; Écologie (Généralités))
pyrophile [adjective]
CONT: Même dans les zones à pluviométrie inférieure à 1000 mm, les feux de brousse ne sont pas généralisés; il en résulte que les associations végétales ne sont pas, comme dans beaucoup de régions d'Afrique, à dominances d'espèces pyrophiles résultant d'un appauvrissement et d'une sélection par le feu, de la végétation climacique.
Spanish (Botánica; Ecología (Generalidades))
pirófilo [adjective]
DEF: [Dícese de un] organismo que vive en una zona que ha sufrido un incendio recientemente.