English (Wood Products; Biomass Energy)
wood-tar [correct]; wood tar [correct]; vegetable tar
DEF: The highly viscous products of pyrolysis of wood vapors above about 600°C, often containing, among other things, polynuclear aromatics (PNAs) not originally found in biomass.
French (Produits du bois; Énergie de la biomasse)
goudron de bois [correct, masculine noun]; goudron végétal [masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange complexe de substances organiques condensables, produit par la carbonisation des bois, se séparant de l'acide pyroligneux par sédimentation.
Spanish (Productos madereros; Energía de la biomasa)
alquitrán de madera [correct, masculine noun]; brea vegetal [feminine noun]; alquitrán vegetal [masculine noun]
DEF: Líquido negro y viscoso que aparece como subproducto de la destilación seca de la madera. Moderado riesgo de incendio.