English (Air Safety; Air Traffic Control)
uncertainty phase [correct, standardized, officially approved]; INCERFA [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A situation wherein uncertainty exists as to the safety of an aircraft and its occupants.
OBS: uncertainty phase; INCERFA: term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien); Circulation et trafic aériens)
phase d'incertitude [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; INCERFA [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Situation dans laquelle il y a lieu de douter de la sécurité d'un aéronef et de ses occupants. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: phase d'incertitude; INCERFA : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte aéreo); Control de tránsito aéreo)
fase de incertidumbre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; INCERFA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Situación en la cual existe duda acerca de la seguridad de una aeronave y de sus ocupantes. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: fase de incertidumbre; INCERFA : término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).