English (Telecommunications; Radio Waves)
critical frequency [correct]
CONT: The critical frequency ... is the highest frequency that can be reflected when a signal strikes the ionosphere as a vertical (90° with respect to the surface) incident wave.
French (Télécommunications; Ondes radioélectriques)
fréquence critique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Ondas radioeléctricas)
frecuencia crítica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Frecuencia máxima reflejada por la capa F2 con incidencia vertical.