English (Air Safety)
incident [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An occurrence, other than an accident, associated with the operation of an aircraft which affects or could affect the safety of operation.
OBS: The type of incidents which are of main interest to the International Civil Aviation Organization for accident prevention studies are listed in the ICAO Accident/Incident Reporting Manual (Doc 9156).
OBS: incident: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien))
incident [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Événement, autre qu'un accident, lié à l'utilisation d'un aéronef, qui compromet ou pourrait compromettre la sécurité de l'exploitation.
OBS: Les types d'incidents qui intéressent particulièrement l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale pour les études de prévention des accidents sont énumérés dans le Manuel de compte rendu d'accident/incident de l'OACI (Doc 9156).
OBS: incident : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
incidente [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Todo suceso relacionado con la utilización de una aeronave, que no llegue a ser un accidente, que afecte o pueda afectar la seguridad de las operaciones.
OBS: En el Manual de notificación de accidentes/incidentes de la OACI (Doc 9156) figura una lista de los tipos de incidentes de especial interés para la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional en sus estudios de prevención de accidentes.
OBS: incidente : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).