English (Electronics; Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
primary-electron emission [correct, standardized]; primary emission [correct, standardized]
DEF: Thermionic, photoelectric or field emission of electrons.
OBS: primary emission: term standardized by IEEE; primary-electron emission: term standardized by IEC.
French (Électronique; Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
émission électronique primaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Émission thermoélectronique, photoélectrique, ou par effet de champ.
OBS: Terme normalisé par la CEI.
Spanish (Electrónica; Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
emisión electrónica primaria [correct, feminine noun]; emisión primaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Emisión de electrones debido a la irradiación, incluyendo la agitación térmica, o por la aplicación de un fuerte campo eléctrico a la superficie.