English (Atmospheric Physics)
beaded lightning [correct]; pearl necklace lightning [correct]; pearl lightning [correct]
DEF: Particular aspect of a normal lightning flash occasionally seen when a number of segments of the irregular channel are viewed end-on and hence give an impression of higher intensity at a series of points along the channel.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
éclair en chapelet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aspect particulier que prend parfois un éclair normal lorsque plusieurs segments du canal irrégulier sont orientés vers l'observateur et donnent ainsi l'impression d'une plus grande intensité en plusieurs points le long du canal.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
relámpago en rosario [correct, masculine noun]; relámpago perlado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aspecto especial de un relámpago normal que se observa a veces cuando varios segmentos del canal irregular están orientados hacia el observador y dan así la impresión de mayor intensidad en puntos del canal.