English (Plant Diseases; Vegetable Crop Production)
tomato spotted wilt [correct]
CONT: Spotted wilt is common on tomato, potato, tobacco, lettuce, pea, celery, and other vegetables ... In tomato there are bronze, ringlike secondary lesions; plants are stunted with some necrosis; there may be a yellowish mosaic with leaf distortion. Fruits are often marked with concentric rings of pale red, yellow, or white ... Transmission [of the virus] is by onion and flower thrips.
OBS: Spotted wilt [is] caused by the tomato spotted wilt virus ...
French (Maladies des plantes; Production légumière)
taches bronzées de la tomate [correct, feminine noun]; tache de bronze de la tomate [correct]
CONT: La tache de bronze, causée par le virus de la tache de bronze, [est] une maladie très contagieuse [qui] peut être transmise au cours de la manipulation des cultures. Le symptôme principal est le bronzage des jeunes feuilles suivi d'une déformation unilatérale, d'une atrophie prononcée et de l'arrêt presque complet de la croissance. Le bronzage peut se présenter sous la forme de taches isolées ou recouvrir toute la surface (ou presque) des feuilles.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Producción hortícola)
bronceado del tomate [correct, masculine noun]; mancha de bronceado
OBS: En frutos, se presentan manchas irregulares, necrosis y maduración irregular causadas por F. occidentalis.
OBS: Puntos o manchas necróticas que a veces afectan a los pecioles y a los tallos.
OBS: Marchitez cepical.