English (Nervous System)
neuron [correct]; nerve cell [correct]
DEF: Any of the impulse-conducting cells that constitute the brain, spinal column, and nerves, consisting of a nucleated cell body with one or more dendrites and a single axon.
French (Système nerveux)
neurone [correct, masculine noun]; cellule nerveuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: C'est par son axone que chaque cellule nerveuse, ou neurone, transmet un influx nerveux.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
neurona [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Célula que forma el tejido nervioso. En general, tiene forma irregular, con frecuencia estrellada, con prolongaciones dendríticas mediante las cuales se relaciona con otras neuronas contiguas, y una prolongación diferenciada, de gran longitud, que constituye el cilindroeje.