English (Ecology (General))
r-selection [correct]; r-strategy [correct]
CONT: Species using the r-strategy have high reproductive rates (early sexual maturity, multiple broods, and large clutches), which is generally associated with a short lifespan.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
sélection r [correct, feminine noun]; stratégie r [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les espèces ayant un taux de reproduction élevé (maturité sexuelle atteinte rapidement, plusieurs pontes par année, plusieurs œufs par couvée), associé à une longévité réduite, sont qualifiées de stratégies r.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades))
selección r [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Selección natural que favorece el desarrollo de especies poco competitivas, de pequeño tamaño, de reproducción precoz y de elevada productividad, en ecosistemas jóvenes y de clima irregular.