English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
permanent vegetative state [correct]
OBS: Extensive dialogue and debate has centered on when the vegetative state becomes permanent. Originally, and in common usage today, the term "persistent" was equated with "permanent." But the two terms should be distinguished, because some persistent vegetative state patients, especially those with traumatic head injuries, may gradually improve to higher levels of cognitive and motor functions in the first few months. ... So the term "persistent" should be restricted to patients in a vegetative state of at least 1-month duration, while "permanent" should be used when it can be determined with an extremely high degree of certainty that the condition is irreversible.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
état végétatif permanent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un état comateux consécutif à une atteinte cérébrale [...] peut déboucher sur un «état végétatif», c'est-à-dire un «état de conscience sans perception décelable». [Si] cet état est devenu irréversible (perspective pronostique), on parle d'«état végétatif permanent».
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema nervioso)
estado vegetativo permanente [correct, masculine noun]; EVP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estado vegetativo prolongado hacia la cronicidad.
CONT: El estado vegetativo permanente corresponde a la cronicidad del estado vegetativo y puede ser diagnosticado de irreversible, con un alto grado de certidumbre clínica, transcurridos tres meses en esa situación, después de una lesión no traumática, o un año después de una lesión traumática.
CONT: En el estado vegetativo permanente (EVP) hay muerte del cerebro (corteza cerebral, núcleos de la base), pero se conserva la función del tallo cerebral; en la muerte cerebral, hay muerte de todo el encéfalo [...]. En el EVP hay respiración espontánea, en la muerte cerebral no.