English (Toxicology; Epidermis and Dermis; Respiratory Tract; Visual Disorders)
irritant effect [correct]; IRR [correct]; irritation effect [correct]
CONT: Such a concept will permit us to consider the quality and quantity of the pollutants in terms of their irritant effects.
OBS: On a Material Safety Data Sheet, the abbreviation "IRR" stands for "Irritant effects" and it refers to any irritant effect on the skin, eye, or mucous membrane.
French (Toxicologie; Épiderme et derme; Voies respiratoires; Troubles de la vision)
effet irritatif [correct, masculine noun]; effet irritant [correct, masculine noun]; effet d'irritation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les drogues inhalées ou fumées ont un effet irritatif bronchique [...]
OBS: irritatif : Qui produit une irritation. [P. ex. :] Action irritative.
OBS: effet irritatif : Toxicologie et hygiène industrielle, I, Haguenver, p. 447.
Spanish (Toxicología; Epidermis y dermis; Vías respiratorias; Trastornos de la visión)
efecto irritante [correct, masculine noun]; efecto de irritación [correct, masculine noun]; efecto irritativo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En general suelen distinguirse varios tipos principales de efectos tóxicos :[...]. Irritativo : Efecto de irritación de la piel o las mucosas en los puntos en los que se produce el contacto con el tóxico.
CONT: Se realizó la evaluación del posible efecto irritante de un formulado (RLV) que se empleará como desodorante y que contiene como principio activo la hexamina, la cual es empleada como antiséptico urinario.