English (Effects of Pollution; Visual Disorders)
smarting in eyes; eye smarting
CONT: [Effects of chronic exposures of human beings to benzene.] 60 of 184 workers suffering from chronic benzene poisoning, ... bleeding of gums and nose, cutaneous hemorrhages in arms and legs, ... smarting in eyes ...
OBS: "smarting": feeling or affected by sharp stinging pain.
French (Effets de la pollution; Troubles de la vision)
douleur cuisante aux yeux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: 60 travailleurs sur 184 souffraient d'empoisonnement chronique par le benzène, [...] douleurs cuisantes aux yeux [...]
Spanish (Efectos de la polución; Trastornos de la visión)
irritación de los ojos [feminine noun]