English (Urban Planning; Mass Transit)
pedestrian precinct; protected pedestrian precinct; pedestrian zone; pedestrian district; pedestrian area; vehicle free area
DEF: An area reserved for pedestrians, all vehicles being excluded ...
French (Aménagement urbain; Transports en commun)
zone piétonne [correct, feminine noun]; zone piétonnière [correct, feminine noun]; espace piéton [correct, masculine noun]; espace-piétons [masculine noun]; secteur piéton [masculine noun]; quartier piétonnier [masculine noun]; espace piétonnier [masculine noun]; aire piétonnière [feminine noun]; aire piétonne [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] ensemble de voies d'où la circulation des véhicules a été bannie (sauf dérogations) et ayant été l'objet d'une réfection de la chaussée comprenant la suppression des trottoirs.
Spanish (Planificación urbana; Transporte público)
zona peatonal [correct, feminine noun]; isla de peatones [correct, feminine noun]