English (Petrography; Tectonics)
rhyolite [correct]; liparite [see observation]
DEF: A group of extrusive igneous rocks, typically porphyritic and commonly exhibiting flow texture, with phenocrysts of quartz and alkali feldspar in a glassy to cryptocrystalline groundmass.
OBS: liparite: A synonym of rhyolite used by German and Soviet authors. Its name, given by Roth in 1861, is derived from the Lipari Island, in the Tyrrhenian Sea. Not recommended usage; the much more widely used synonym rhyolite has priority by one year.
PHR: Mineralized rhyolite, unmineralized rhyolite.
French (Pétrographie; Tectonique)
rhyolite [correct, feminine noun]; rhyolithe [correct, feminine noun]; liparite [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Roche magmatique effusive, fréquemment riche en verre, de teinte claire, à microlites et phénocristaux rares.
OBS: Sa structure est fluidale, plus ou moins sphérolitique et sa composition correspond à celle des granites.
OBS: liparite : certains auteurs considèrent la liparite comme une variété de rhyolite pauvre en verre, alors que certains autres traitent ce terme comme synonyme.
PHR: Rhyolite minéralisée, rhyolite non minéralisée.
Spanish (Petrografía; Tectónica)
riolita [correct, feminine noun]; liparita [feminine noun]
DEF: Roca volcánica, subalcalina o alcalina, ácida, rica en vidrio y con cristales de cuarzo, feldespato alcalino y biotita y con textura fluidal [...] con frecuencia tiene plagioclasa y anfíbol.
OBS: liparita : de isla de Lipari, Italia.