English (Animal Diseases; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Aquaculture)
Denman Island disease [correct]; Denman disease [correct]
CONT: Denman Island disease is a reportable disease in Canada caused by an infection with the protozoan, Mikrocytos mackini. ... The disease is named after Denman Island where the protozoan was first detected. Several species of oyster are susceptible to Mikrocytos mackini ...
French (Maladies des animaux; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Aquaculture)
maladie de l'île Denman [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La maladie de l'île Denman est une maladie à déclaration obligatoire au Canada; elle est causée par le protozoaire Mikrocytos mackini. [...] Le nom de la maladie vient de l'endroit où le protozoaire a été initialement détecté. Plusieurs espèces d'huîtres sont vulnérables à Mikrocytos mackini [...]
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Moluscos, equinodermos y procordados; Acuicultura)
enfermedad de la isla de Denman [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] Mikrocytos mackini es la causa de la enfermedad de la isla de Denman.