English (Social Problems; Sociology of Human Relations; Islamism)
Islamophobia [correct]
DEF: The fear or hatred of the religion of Islam or of Muslims that leads to discrimination, prejudice or hostility towards Muslims.
OBS: Islamophobia leads not only to acts of intolerance and racial profiling, but also to viewing and treating Muslims as a security threat.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie des relations humaines; Mahométisme)
islamophobie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Peur ou haine exprimée à l'égard de la religion de l'islam ou des personnes musulmanes, menant à de la discrimination, à des préjugés ou à des actes d'hostilité envers des personnes musulmanes.
OBS: En plus de donner lieu à des actes d'intolérance et de profilage racial, l'islamophobie amène à considérer et à traiter les personnes musulmanes comme si elles constituaient une menace pour la sécurité.
Spanish (Problemas sociales; Sociología de las relaciones humanas; Islamismo)
islamofobia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aversión hacia el islam, los musulmanes o lo musulmán.