English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Pancreas)
pancreatic islets [correct, plural]; islets of Langerhans [correct, plural]; islands of Langerhans [correct, plural]
OBS: pancreatic islets; islets of Langerhans; islands of Langerhans; insulae pancreaticae : designations rarely used in the singular.
OBS: pancreatic islets: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A05.9.01.019: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Pancréas)
îlots pancréatiques [correct, masculine noun, plural]; îlots de Langerhans [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: îlots pancréatiques : Amas cellulaires responsables de la sécrétion endocrine du pancréas et impliqués dans la régulation de la glycémie.
OBS: îlots pancréatiques; îlots de Langerhans; insulae pancreaticae : désignations inusitées au singulier.
OBS: îlots pancréatiques : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A05.9.01.019 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Páncreas)
islotes pancreáticos [correct, masculine noun, plural]; islotes de Langerhans [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: islote de Langerhans : corpúsculo microscópico compuesto por células endocrinas agrupadas en cordones compactos y que, en gran número, están diseminados por el parénquima pancreático sin conexión con los conductos glandulares.
OBS: islote de Langerhans : generalmente en plural.
OBS: islotes pancreáticos: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A05.9.01.019: número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.