English (Electronics; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Audio Technology)
coloured noise [correct, standardized]; colored noise [correct, United States]
DEF: A random noise which has a continuous spectrum and a varying power spectral density in the frequency band considered.
CONT: Any kind of filtered noise signal can be called "colored noise," which is just to say that it is not a pure white noise.
OBS: coloured noise: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Électronique; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Électroacoustique)
bruit coloré [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bruit aléatoire ayant un spectre continu dont la densité spectrale de puissance varie avec la fréquence dans la bande de fréquences considérée.
OBS: bruit coloré : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Electrónica; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Electroacústica)
ruido coloreado [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ruido errático que tiene un espectro continuo y una densidad espectral de potencia variable en la banda de frecuencias considerada.
OBS: ruido coloreado : designación normalizada por ISO en colaboración con la Comisión Electrotécnica Internacional.