English (Telecommunications; Radioelectricity)
image rejection ratio [correct, standardized]
DEF: Ratio, at the input of a radio receiver, of the power of a signal of a specified nature at the image frequency, to the power of a signal of the same nature at the tuned frequency, the two signals producing equal output powers.
OBS: image rejection ratio: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Télécommunications; Radioélectricité)
affaiblissement sur la fréquence conjuguée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; rapport de réjection sur la fréquence conjuguée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport, à l'entrée d'un récepteur radioélectrique, de la puissance d'un signal de nature spécifiée à la fréquence conjuguée, à la puissance d'un signal de même nature à la fréquence d'accord, les deux signaux produisant la même puissance de sortie.
OBS: affaiblissement sur la fréquence conjuguée; rapport de réjection sur la fréquence conjuguée : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Radioelectricidad)
decaimiento en la frecuencia conjugada [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: decaimiento en la frecuencia conjugada : designación normalizada por ISO en colaboración con la Comisión Electrotécnica Internacional.