English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
yuan [correct, invariable]; Y [correct, invariable]; renminbi [correct, see observation, invariable]; RMB [correct, invariable]; RMB
DEF: The basic monetary unit of China.
OBS: renminbi: In some contexts, "renminbi" is used as a countable noun meaning a unit of Chinese currency, synonym to "yuan." Not to be confused with the other meaning of "renminbi," being the Chinese currency whose unit is the yuan.
OBS: CNY: code standardized by ISO.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
yuan [correct, masculine noun]; Y [correct, masculine noun]; renminbi [correct, masculine noun]; RMB [correct, masculine noun]; RMB
DEF: Unité monétaire de la République populaire de Chine.
OBS: CNY : code normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
yuan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad monetaria de China.
OBS: CNY : código normalizado por la ISO.