English (Chemistry)
isomer [correct]
DEF: One of two or more molecules having the same number and kind of atoms and hence the same molecular weight, but differing in respect to the arrangement or configuration of the atoms. Butanol (C4 H9 OH or C4 H10 O) and ethyl ether (C2 H5 OC2 H5 or C4 H10 O) have the same empirical formulas but are entirely different kinds of substances; normal butanol ... and isobutanol ... are the same kinds of substances, differing chiefly in the shape of the molecules ...
OBS: isomer: usually used in the plural (isomers).
French (Chimie)
isomère [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] on appelle isomères des substances distinctes et séparables, ayant même formule brute, c'est-à-dire même composition centésimale et même masse moléculaire.
OBS: isomère : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel (isomères).
Spanish (Química)
isómero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moléculas que contienen el mismo número y clase de átomos, aunque difieren en su estructura.