English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Petrochemistry)
butane [correct, see observation]; n-butane [correct, see observation]; diethyl; methylethylmethane [correct]; normal butane [correct]
CONT: butane: An alkane ... of which there are two isomers: n-butane, CH3CH2CH2CH3 (boiling point -0.5°C) and isobutane (CH3)2CHCH3 (boiling point -11.7°C). Both butanes occur in petroleum and natural gas and are produced by the cracking of petroleum.
OBS: butane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada: used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: n-: This abbreviation (of "normal") must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H10 or CH3CH2CH2CH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie du pétrole)
butane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; n-butane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; diéthyl [masculine noun]; méthyléthylméthane [correct, masculine noun]; butane normal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe deux butanes isomères : le butane normal CH3-CH2-CH2-CH3, gazeux, liquéfiable à +1 °C, et l'isobutane (CH3)2CH-CH3, gazeux également et liquéfiable à -10 °C.
OBS: butane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada : utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: n-: Cette abréviation (de «normal») s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H10 ou CH3CH2CH2CH3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Petroquímica)
butano [correct, masculine noun]; butano normal [masculine noun]
OBS: Gas incoloro, con olor a gas natural muy estable e inflamable, con riesgo de incendio y explosión. Asfixiante.
OBS: Existen dos butanos isómeros : el butano normal, gas licuable a la temperatura de 1° C, y el isobutano, que se licua a-10°.
OBS: Fórmula química: C4H10 o CH3CH2CH2CH3