English (Bacterial Diseases)
multidrug-resistant tuberculosis [correct]; MDR-TB [correct]; multidrug-resistant TB [correct]; MDR-TB [correct]; MDR-TB
DEF: A specific form of drug-resistant TB [tuberculosis] due to a bacillus resistant to at least isoniazid and rifampicin, the two most powerful anti-TB drugs.
French (Maladies bactériennes)
tuberculose multirésistante [correct, feminine noun]; TB-MR [correct, feminine noun]; tuberculose polypharmacorésistante [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: La tuberculose multirésistante est causée par des souches de Mycobacterium tuberculosis qui résistent aux deux antituberculeux les plus puissants que sont l'isoniazide et la rifampicine.
Spanish (Enfermedades bacterianas)
tuberculosis multirresistente [correct, feminine noun]; TBMR [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad debida a cepas de Mycobacterium tuberculosis resistentes como mínimo a isoniacida y rifampicina.