English (Analytical Chemistry; Biotechnology; Textile Industries)
Langmuir isotherm [correct]; Langmuir's isotherm
CONT: The Langmuir isotherm ... is developed from the theory of monolayer formation on a surface by collision of gas-phase molecules with the surface. It may also be derived from statistical or thermodynamic assumptions. Because adsorption usually involves multilayer condensation, the Langmuir isotherm is of limited utility in many gas-solid systems and is applied more extensively in liquid systems.
French (Chimie analytique; Biotechnologie; Industries du textile)
isotherme de Langmuir [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'isotherme de Langmuir [...] est basée sur la théorie de la formation d'une couche monomoléculaire sur une surface, par collision de molécules gazeuses avec cette surface; on peut également l'établir sur des bases thermodynamiques statistiques. Comme l'adsorption entraîne d'habitude la condensation de plusieurs couches, d'un emploi limité pour la plupart des systèmes solide-gaz; elle a, au contraire, de plus larges applications pour les systèmes liquides.
Spanish (Química analítica; Biotecnología; Industrias textiles)
isoterma de Langmuir [correct, feminine noun]