English (Chemistry; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
adsorption isotherm [correct]
CONT: An adsorption isotherm for a single gaseous adsorptive on a solid is the function which relates, at constant temperature, the amount of substance adsorbed at equilibrium to the pressure (or concentration) of the adsorptive in the gas phase.
OBS: The surface excess amount rather than the amount adsorbed is the quantity accessible to experimental measurement, but, at lower pressures, the difference between the two quantities becomes negligible.
CONT: The adsorption isotherm expresses the equilibrium condition between an adsorbed film, which is often a monolayer ... and the vapor pressure.
French (Chimie; Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
isotherme d'adsorption [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une isotherme d'adsorption d'une seule espèce gazeuse à adsorber sur un solide est la fonction qui décrit la relation, à température constante, entre la substance adsorbée à l'équilibre et la pression (ou la concentration) de la substance à adsorber dans la phase gazeuse. La quantité accessible à partir des mesures expérimentales est la quantité en excès à la surface plutôt que la quantité adsorbée; toutefois, à des pressions plus faibles, la différence entre les deux quantités devient négligeable.
OBS: Pour les systèmes solide-gaz, on utilise essentiellement deux méthodes pour mesurer d'adsorption; l'une suit l'augmentation en masse de l'absorbant (méthode gravimétrique), l'autre les changements de pression dans un volume fixe d'adsorbat (méthode volumétrique).
Spanish (Química; Diagramas y gráficos estadísticos)
isoterma de adsorción [feminine noun]