English (Botany)
Lombardy poplar [correct]
OBS: A tree of the family Salicaceae.
French (Botanique)
peuplier noir d'Italie [correct, masculine noun]; peuplier de Lombardie [correct, masculine noun]; peuplier noir [correct, masculine noun]; peuplier d'Italie [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Salicaceae.
OBS: Cultivar originaire d'Europe; arbre d'ornement très commun planté pour sa forme fastigiée [qui forme une cime étroite].
Spanish (Botánica)
chopo lombardo [correct, masculine noun]; chopo de Lombardía [correct, masculine noun]; chopo priamidal [correct, masculine noun]; álamo negro de Italia [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Árbol de la fam. salicáceas... Distribución : norte de Italia.