English (Genetics; Human Diseases - Various; Musculoskeletal System)
amelia [correct]
DEF: A congenital anomaly marked by the absence of one or more limbs.
OBS: The term may be modified to indicate the number of legs or arms missing at birth, such as tetramelia for the absence of all four limbs.
French (Génétique; Maladies humaines diverses; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
amélie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Malformation congénitale caractérisée par l'absence totale d'un membre ou de plusieurs.
Spanish (Genética; Enfermedades humanas varias; Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
amelia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Malformación congénita que se caracteriza por la falta de uno o más miembros, sean superiores o inferiores.
OBS: Es originada generalmente en la cuarta semana de gestación embrionaria.