English (Dietetics; Hygiene and Health)
severe acute malnutrition [correct]; SAM [correct]
DEF: A very low weight-for-height [index] (below -3z scores of the median WHO [World Health Organization] growth standards), by visible severe wasting, or by the presence of nutritional oedema.
French (Diététique; Hygiène et santé)
malnutrition aiguë sévère [correct, feminine noun]; MAS [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Très faible indice poids/taille (inférieur de 3 écarts types à la médiane indiquée par les normes OMS [Organisation mondiale de la Santé] de croissance), avec dépérissement visible et sévère ou présence d’un œdème nutritionnel.
Spanish (Dietética; Higiene y Salud)
malnutrición aguda grave [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Peso muy bajo para la estatura (inferior a 3 puntuaciones zeta por debajo de la mediana de los patrones de crecimiento de la OMS [Organización Mundial de la Salud]), evidenciado por emaciación grave visible o presencia de edema nutricional.