English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
maltose [correct]; malt-sugar [correct]
DEF: The sugar produced from malt-paste by the action of malt or diastase...
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
maltose [correct, masculine noun]; sucre de Malt [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sucre formé de deux oses (diholoside) obtenu par l'hydrolyse enzymatique de l'amidon de l'orge germé (sucre de malt).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
azúcar de malta [feminine noun, masculine noun]; maltosa [feminine noun]
OBS: El término "azúcar de malta" se puede utilizar como nombre masculino o femenino, aunque normalmente "azúcar" se utiliza en el masculino.