English (Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
abused child [correct]; maltreated child [correct]; victim of child abuse [correct]
CONT: Saint Lucian authorities report that victims of child abuse have the option of testifying outside the courtroom by video link ... In such cases the child may be allowed to testify while being screened off from the defendant, or testify from a location outside the courtroom.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
enfant maltraité [correct, masculine noun]; enfant maltraitée [correct, feminine noun]; enfant victime de maltraitance [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; enfant victime de mauvais traitements [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; enfant victime de violence [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: enfant victime de violence : Bien que certains auteurs affirment que les sens des termes «enfant victime de maltraitance» et «enfant victime de violence» diffèrent, car la «maltraitance» est un schéma de comportement adopté dans le but de contrôler, tandis que la «violence» peut être ponctuelle, ces termes sont le plus souvent employés de façon interchangeable.
Spanish (Derecho de familia (common law); Problemas sociales; Sociología de la familia)
niño maltratado [masculine noun]; niño víctima de malos tratos [masculine noun]; niño agredido [masculine noun]