English (Floors and Ceilings; Walls and Partitions; Fire Prevention)
fire separation [correct, officially approved]
OBS: fire separation: designation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group and the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Planchers et plafonds; Murs et cloisons; Prévention des incendies)
séparation coupe-feu [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; paroi coupe-feu [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Construction, avec ou sans degré de résistance au feu, destinée à retarder la propagation du feu.
OBS: séparation coupe-feu : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Pisos y cielos rasos; Paredes y mamparas; Prevención de incendios)
mampara antifuego [correct, feminine noun]