English (Alternative Dispute Resolution)
alternative dispute resolution [correct, noun, officially approved]; ADR [correct, noun, officially approved]; alternate dispute resolution [correct, noun]
CONT: Alternative dispute resolution (ADR) ... is a general term referring to modes of conflict resolution other than those associated with courts and tribunals. ADR includes a mixed bag of activities ranging from adjudication and formal, binding arbitration to informal, open-door policies, with intermediate possibilities including mediation, conciliation, and ombudsman schemes.
OBS: alternative dispute resolution; ADR: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Modes substitutifs de résolution des différends)
mode substitutif de résolution des différends [correct, masculine noun]; MSRD [correct, masculine noun]; mode substitutif de résolution des litiges [correct, masculine noun]; mode alternatif de résolution des conflits [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MARC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MARC
CONT: Un mode substitutif de résolution des différends (MSRD) est un moyen ou un processus qui vous aide à régler vos questions en litige sans recourir aux tribunaux. Parmi les MSRD, on compte notamment le droit familial collaboratif, la médiation et l'arbitrage.
OBS: mode alternatif de résolution des conflits; MARC : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Medios alternativos de resolución de conflictos)
medio alternativo de resolución de conflictos [correct, masculine noun]; MARC [correct, masculine noun]; método alternativo de resolución de conflictos [correct, masculine noun]; MARC [correct, masculine noun]; MARC; resolución alternativa de conflictos [correct, feminine noun]; RAC [correct, feminine noun]; RAC; resolución extrajudicial de conflictos [correct, feminine noun]; solución alternativa a las diferencias [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La resolución alternativa de conflictos (RAC) es un término generalmente utilizado para definir un conjunto de métodos y técnicas que tienen como objetivo la resolución de conflictos sin confrontación y que incluyen la mediación, la negociación y el arbitraje.
OBS: medio alternativo de resolución de conflictos; método alternativo de resolución de conflictos; solución alternativa a las diferencias: términos utilizados generalmente en plural.