English (Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling; Stamp and Postmark Collecting)
cachet [correct]
DEF: A special design or inscription [usually applied on] an envelope to commemorate a postal or philatelic event ..., an advertisement forming part of a postage meter impression, or a motto or slogan included in a postal cancellation.
OBS: cachet: not to be confused with "postmark" (marking on mail that shows the date and point of mailing or arrival.)
OBS: cachet: term used at Canada Post.
French (Timbres et oblitération; Philatélie et marcophilie)
flamme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inscription ou dessin spécial apposé [habituellement] sur une enveloppe afin de souligner un événement [postal ou philatélique]; [une] publicité faisant partie de l’empreinte de la machine à affranchir, ou [un] slogan faisant partie de l’oblitération postale.
OBS: flamme : ne pas confondre avec «cachet postal» (marque sur le courrier qui indique la date et le lieu de dépôt ou la destination).
OBS: flamme : terme en usage à Postes Canada.
Spanish (Sellos postales y obliteración; Filatelia y matasellos)
marca postal [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las marcas postales son aquellas aplicadas en la correspondencia, como una forma de difusión o información, sin tocar los sellos postales. […] las marcas postales tienen como única función la de difundir y/o promocionar hechos o acontecimientos.
OBS: marca postal : no confundir con "matasellos", que es la marca que anula el franqueo al imprimirse sobre el sello postal y que indica la fecha y lugar del despacho de la correspondencia.