English (The Product (Marketing); Trademarks (Law))
trade name [correct]; tradename [correct]; commercial designation [correct, Canada]
DEF: The name under which a product is commercially known.
CONT: A tradename is a means of identifying a business - or its products or services - to establish goodwill. It symbolizes the business's reputation.
French (Produit (Commercialisation); Marques de commerce (Droit))
appellation commerciale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nom sous lequel un produit ou un service est connu dans le commerce.
CONT: Appellation commerciale : Nom générique sous lequel est connu un produit dans le commerce et qui se distingue de l'appellation scientifique [...].
Spanish (Producto (Comercialización); Marcas de comercio (Derecho))
nombre comercial [correct, masculine noun]; marca comercial [correct, feminine noun]