English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
end-of-file mark [correct]; end-of-file code [correct]; end of file marker [correct]; file mark; end of file indicator
DEF: A character string that signals when the last record of a file has been read.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
drapeau de fin de fichier [correct, masculine noun]; marque de fin de fichier [correct, feminine noun]; fin de fichier [feminine noun]
DEF: Groupe de caractères utilisés pour signaler que le dernier enregistrement d'un fichier a été lu.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
marca de fin de fichero [correct, feminine noun]; marca de fin de archivo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrucción codificada que señala que se ha leído el último archivo (fichero) [...]