English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
regression [correct]; marine regression [correct]; recession of the sea [correct, see observation]; retreat of the sea [correct]
DEF: Withdrawal of sea, leading to increased land area.
CONT: The present elevation of the terraces above the sea level indicates a general retreat of the sea.
OBS: recession of the sea: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
régression [correct, feminine noun]; régression marine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] abandon par la mer d'une zone précédemment immergée [...]
CONT: Les pluviaux [...] correspondent exactement aux régressions marines tandis que les interpluviaux correspondent aux transgressions.
OBS: régression marine : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
regresión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción y efecto de retirarse las aguas, sobre todo marinas, de determinado paraje.
CONT: La regresión del mar o de un lago importante deja huellas estatigráficas : cada una de las capas sedimentarias que se van formando en el fondo marca un retroceso respecto a la capa anterior.