English (Trademarks (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Foreign Trade)
mark of origin [correct]; origin mark [correct]
CONT: The mark of origin reveals the national, regional or local origin of a product. The utilization of these marks is based on the assumption that the consumer has special regional preferences. The mark of origin is a certain kind of mark of quality.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Commerce extérieur)
marque d'origine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les marques restent dépendantes et liées à la marque d'origine pendant un délai de 5 ans. Dans ce délai, toute mise en cause de la validité de la marque d'origine se répercute directement sur les autres : l'annulation de celle-là entraîne la nullité des autres marques [...]
Spanish (Marcas de comercio (Derecho); Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual; Comercio exterior)
marca de origen [correct, feminine noun]