English (Computer Memories)
non-return-to-zero change-on-ones recording [correct, standardized]; NRZ-1 [correct, standardized]; non-return-to-zero mark recording [correct, standardized]; NRZ(M) [correct, standardized]; NRZ-M; NRZ(M)
DEF: Non-return-to-zero recording in which the ones are represented by a change in the condition of magnetization, and the zeros are represented by the absence of a change.
OBS: This method is called "mark recording" because only the one or mark signals are explicitly recorded.
OBS: non-return-to-zero change-on-ones recording; NRZ-1; non-return-to-zero mark recording; NRZ(M): terms and abbreviations standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
enregistrement sans retour à zéro, avec changement sur les UN [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; enregistrement NRZ-1 [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Enregistrement sans retour à zéro dans lequel le UN est représenté par un changement de l'état d'aimantation et le ZÉRO par l'absence de changement.
OBS: Cette méthode est dite «avec changement sur les UN» car seuls les signaux UN sont explicitement enregistrés.
OBS: enregistrement sans retour à zéro, avec changement sur les UN; enregistrement NRZ-1 : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
registro sin retorno a cero(marca) [masculine noun]; registro NRZ-1(marca) [masculine noun]
DEF: Método de registrar magnéticamente bits, en que la representación de «1» se señala por el cambio en la condición de magnetización y los «0» por la ausencia de cualquier cambio en dicha magnetización.