English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
visibility marker [correct]; visibility object [correct]
DEF: Landmark (church tower, house, screen of trees, etc.) which is at a known distance from the observing station and which is used in estimating visibility.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
repère de visibilité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Objet remarquable (clocher, maison, rideau d'arbres, etc.) à une distance connue d'une station d'observation et qui sert à estimer la visibilité.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
referencia de visibilidad [feminine noun]; marca de visibilidad [feminine noun]
DEF: Edificio u otro objeto fácil de ver (torre de iglesia, silo, bosquecillo, etc.) cuya distancia a la estación se conoce y que sirve para medir la visibilidad.