English (Maneuvering of Ships; Sea Operations (Military))
line of bearing [correct, generic]
DEF: [A] formation taken up by warships ... on any bearing ...
OBS: Order given must specify either true bearing or relative bearing.
OBS: true bearing: direction relative to true meridian at spot.
OBS: relative bearing: related to fore-and-after line of own vessel ...
French (Manœuvre des navires; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
ligne de relèvement [correct, feminine noun, specific, officially approved]
DEF: [Formation dans laquelle] les bâtiments sont [...] alignés sur un azimut donné quelle que soit la route [...]
OBS: ligne de relèvement : utiliser dans le sens de «true bearing».
OBS: ligne de relèvement : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Maniobras de los buques; Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
línea de marcación [feminine noun, generic]