English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
backward azimuth [correct]; back azimuth [correct]
DEF: A projection of the azimuth from the origin to the opposite side of the azimuth circle.
CONT: A back azimuth is calculated by adding 180° to the azimuth when the azimuth is less than 180°, or by subtracting 180° from the azimuth if it is more than 180°. For example, if an azimuth is 320°, the back azimuth would be 320° - 180° = 140°. If the azimuth is 30°, the back azimuth would be 180° + 30° = 210°.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
azimut inverse [correct, masculine noun]; azimut-arrière [correct, masculine noun]; contre-azimut [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour obtenir l'azimut inverse [...] d'une ligne, il faut lui ajouter ou lui retrancher 180° sans oublier de tenir compte de la convergence des méridiens.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
marcación inversa [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; acimut inverso [correct, masculine noun]; azimut inverso [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Azimut inverso: es lo inverso del azimut, es decir, si el azimut de una línea es menor de 180º, se debe sumar 180º para encontrar el azimut inverso. Si es mayor a 180º se le deben restar 180º.
OBS: marcación inversa : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).