English (Electronic Devices; Telecommunications Transmission; Telephone Switching)
dualtone multifrequency [correct]; DTMF [correct]; dual tone multifrequency [correct]
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Transmission (Télécommunications); Commutation téléphonique)
double tonalité multifréquence [correct, feminine noun]; multifréquence en code [correct, feminine noun]; multifréquence bi-tonalité [correct, feminine noun]; multifréquence à deux tonalités [correct, feminine noun]; double tonalité multi-fréquence [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Dispositivos electrónicos; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Conmutación telefónica)
multifrecuencia por dos tonos [correct, feminine noun]; doble tono de multifrecuencia [correct, masculine noun]; DTMF [correct, masculine noun]; DTMF
DEF: Utilización de una combinación de dos frecuencias para la señalización entre centrales o para la marcación desde los teléfonos con teclado.