English (Ship Piloting; River and Sea Navigation; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
compass bearing [correct]
DEF: A bearing stated as a compass direction and expressed as a compass course, that is, in degrees and fractions of a degree.
French (Pilotage des navires; Navigation fluviale et maritime; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
relèvement au compas [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; relèvement compas [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: relèvement : Direction d'un objet quelconque obtenue à l'aide du compas (compass bearing).
OBS: relèvement compas : terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: relèvement au compas : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Pilotaje de buques; Navegación fluvial y marítima; Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Vela y navegación de placer)
marcación de brújula [correct, feminine noun]; rumbo de compás [correct, masculine noun]