English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Ship Piloting)
reciprocal bearing [correct, officially approved]; back bearing [correct]; back azimuth
DEF: A bearing along the reverse direction of a line.
CONT: Using your compass, take your bearing of one of the known positions and mark it down. Repeat this operation until all bearings have been taken. Change these forward bearings to reciprocal or back bearings by adding or substracting 180 degrees. These bearings will be magnetic bearings.
OBS: reciprocal bearing: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Pilotage des navires)
relèvement inverse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; azimut inverse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour obtenir l'azimut inverse [...] d'une ligne, il faut lui ajouter ou lui retrancher 180° sans oublier de tenir compte de la convergence des méridiens.
OBS: relèvement inverse : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Pilotaje de buques)
marcación inversa [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; acimut inverso [correct, masculine noun]; azimut inverso [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Azimut inverso: es lo inverso del azimut, es decir, si el azimut de una línea es menor de 180º, se debe sumar 180º para encontrar el azimut inverso. Si es mayor a 180º se le deben restar 180º.
OBS: marcación inversa : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).