English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Special-Language Phraseology)
name inadvertently crossed off [correct]
CONT: Name inadvertently crossed off list. If the name of an elector has been crossed off in error from an official list of electors under subsection 176(2) or (3), the elector shall be allowed to vote after taking the oath referred to in subsection 144(2), after the deputy returning officer or the poll clerk has verified with the returning officer that their name was crossed off in error.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
nom biffé par mégarde [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nom biffé par mégarde. Si, dans le cadre des paragraphes 176(2) ou (3), le nom d'un électeur est biffé par mégarde, celui-ci doit être admis à voter en prêtant le serment prévu au paragraphe 144(2), après que le scrutateur ou le greffier du scrutin a communiqué avec le directeur du scrutin afin d'établir si une semblable erreur a vraiment été commise.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
nombre marcado por descuido [masculine noun]